Festivals > South by Southwest (SXSW)

Austin, TX | Mar 13, 2018 - Mar 19, 2018

Sounds Australia has been an integral partner for SXSW. Their knowledge of the global market and their connections within the Australian music industry have proven beneficial each year, as they consistently put together one of the best packages of musician showcases at SXSW.” Peter Lewis SXSW

For nearly ten years, SOUNDS AUSTRALIA has played an integral part in fast-tracking the success stories of many of the country’s most globally recognised and adored artists. The all-Australian line ups are known throughout the world as one of the key platforms for discovering new talent.

In 2018 the Australian presence will be amplified at SXSW with the launch of AUSTRALIAHOUSE (AKA Lucille on Rainey St); a partnership with G’DAY USA showcasing our most exciting creatives, innovators, artists, and taste makers. Free coffee will be flowing, as Hugh Jackman, Curtis Stone, Matt Moran and some of Australia’s greatest cultural and tech exports come together under the one roof.

Working throughout the week with some of the country’s premier labels, events and brands, SOUNDS AUSTRALIA will be presenting the world famous THE AUSSIE BBQ as well as partnering on showcases at the house with BIGSOUND, Future Classic, Metropolitan Groove Merchants (MGM), Our Golden Friend and Secret Sounds.

Welcoming Blundstone back into the fold as our presenting partner for THE AUSSIE BBQ, SOUNDS AUSTRALIA is thrilled to announce that for the first time, Tim Tam will be on board as well. Luring in industry and audiences with the quintessentially Australian biscuit, the TIM TAM SLAMS promises to present the sweetest speed sets at SXSW 2018. Nightlife Music are confirmed as a supporting partner, sound tracking the venue throughout the week, including artists handpicked by triple j Unearthed.

In another exciting development for 2018, #TwitterHouse will host an exclusive all-Australian showcase, providing a taste of the talent performing later in the week at AUSTRALIAHOUSE.

Ainsley Farrell
Alice Ivy
Amy Shark
Bad Pony
Benji Lewis
Big League
Big White
Calan Mai
CALMLY (fka Childsaint)
CLOVES
Cut Copy
Daggy Man
Death Bells
Didirri
Divide and Dissolve
ELSZ
Fatai
G Flip
Gang of Youths
George Maple
Go Fever
Gordi
Hatchie
Hoodlem
Jade Imagine
Jess Ribeiro
Jordan Rakei
Juanita Stein
Lime Cordiale
Lolo Lovina
Mallrat
Neil Frances
ORB
Pretty City
Promiseland
Ruby Boots
RVG
Slum Sociable
Small Island Big Song
Sons Of The East
Stella Donnelly
Thandi Phoenix
The Elliotts
The Heart Collectors
The Money War
The Teskey Brothers
Tori Forsyth
Totally Mild
Trove
Vacations
Vowws
WILSN

Alex Cameron
Alex Lahey
All Our Exes Live In Texas
Beth Brown
Black Rheno
Boo Seeka
Cameron Avery
Castlecomer
Food Court
Gabriella Cohen
Hamish Anderson
Hockey Dad
Japanese Wallpaper
Joel Sarakula
Josh Cashman
Juanita Stein
Kasey Chambers
Koi Child
Kučka
Middle Kids
Oscar Key Sung
PINES
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
Running Touch
Slow Dancer
Soul Movers
Starley
Sui Zhen
The Coconut Kids
The Elliotts
The Heart Collectors
The Rumjacks
Thigh Master
Throttle
Tim Wheatley
Tkay Maidza
Totally Mild
Vera Blue
WILSN
Woodes

 

8 Ball Aitkin
Andy Clockwise
Big White
Capture The Crown
Demi Louise
DMA’S
Drawing North
DZ Deathrays
EMPRA
Friendships
Gold Class
Harts
Hockey Dad
Julia Jacklin
Lo Carmen
Matt Gresham
Methyl Ethel
Nite Fields
Oh Pep
Phebe Starr
Pretty City
Q-Bik
Spookyland
Stonefield
The Gooch Palms
The Heart Collectors
The Love Junkies
Tigertown
Troye Sivan
Vallis Alps
Wolfmother

Ball Park Music
Big White
Bloods
Bonnie Mercer
Carmada
Clockwise
Cody Simpson
Courtney Barnett
Demi Louise
Far Away Stables
Fraser A Gorman
Goodbye Motel
George Maple
Hamish Anderson
Hiatus Kaiyote
Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders
King Parrot
Kirin J Callinan
Lenka
Luluc
Mansionair
Meg Mac
Nina Las Vegas
Oxford & Co.
Peter Bibby
Peking Duck
Remi
SAFIA
San Cisco
Satellite Sky
Steve Smyth
The Church
The Delta Riggs
The Gooch Palms
The Love Junkies
Tigertown
Tkay Maidza
Twerps
Wax Witches

Acid Jacks
Bellusira
Boy & Bear
Chela
Chet Faker
D.A.Calf (The Book of Ships)
D.D Dumbo
Dog Trumpet
Drop Tank
Dubfx
Dune Rats
DZ Deathrays
Gang Of Youths
Glass Towers
Gossling
High Highs
High Tension
HYENAZ
Kid Mac
King Parrot
Kirrin J Callinan
KLP
Lime Cordiale
Mia Dyson
Miami Horror / Miami Horror DJs
Money For Rope
MT Warning
Neighbourhood Youth
Oh Mercy
Owl Eyes
OXBLVD
Peking Duk
REPTILES
RUFUS / RUFUS DU SOL
Seekae
Strange Talk
Sun Rai
The Chevelles
The Creases
The Falls
The Griswolds
The Growl
The Jungle Giants
The Kin
The Kite String Tangle
The Lumiphonic Creature Choir
The Preatures
Theif
Touch Sensitive
Vance Joy
Vancouver Sleep Clinic
Wave Racer
Wax Motif
What So Not

360
Alison Wonderland
Alpine
Andy Clockwise
Anna Lunoe
Atlas Genius
Bearhug
Bec Laughton
Blackchords
BugGiRL
Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes
D.A.Calf (The Book of Ships)
Dune Rats
Emma Louise
Flight Facilities
Flume
Georgia Fair
Ginger and the Ghost
Gold Fields
Hiatus Kaiyote
High Highs
Holy Balm
Jack Carty
Jackson Firebird
Jonathan Boulet
Lucy Campbell
Mitzi
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Rites Wild
San Cisco
Seth Sentry
Strangers
Summer Flake
The Audreys
The Beards
The Falls
The Good Ship
The Hot Kicks / Satellite Sky
The Presets
The Rubens
The Trouble With Templeton
The Vaudeville Smash
Transcription of Organ Music
Traveler and Fortune / Tom West
Vance Joy
Wagons / Henry Wagons

Alpine
Andy Clockwise
Anna Lunoe
Big Scary
Bleeding Knees Club
Bliss N Eso
Bonfire Nights
Busby Marou
Cassian
Chet Faker
Dead Letter Circus
DZ Deathrays
Electric Jellyfish
Emma Louise
Flight Facilities
Gold Fields
Grace Woodroofe
Husky
Joe Robinson
Jonti
Karl Morgan
Kimbra
Lanie Lane
Lowrider
Luluc
Matt Corby
Michael Beach
Oh Mercy
Pets With Pets
Plastic Plates
Pond
sleepmakeswaves
Teeth & Tongue
The Art
The Black Ryder
The Hot Kicks / Satellite Sky
The John Steel Singers
The Temper Trap
Tonight Alive
Twerps
Voltaire Twins
Wagons / Henry Wagons
WIM
Young Magic

An Horse
Andy Clockwise
Ange Boxall
Art Vs Science
Beni
Blank Realm
Bliss N Eso
Blue King Brown
Boy & Bear
Cloud Control
Dan Brodie and the Grieving Widows
Darren Hanlon
Dash & Will
Dom Mariani
Drawn From Bees
DZ Deathrays
Grand Atlantic
Hungry Kids Of Hungary
Injured Ninja
Jack Carty
Juke Kartel
Kim Churchill
Lenka
Little Red
Matt Corby
Miami Horror / Miami Horror DJs
Nikki Kummerow
Operator Please
Sampology
Slug Guts
The Amity Affliction
The Boat People
The Cambodian Space Project
The Chevelles
The Holidays
The Hot Kicks / Satellite Sky
The Jefferson
The Jezabels
The Level Spirits
The Novocaines
The Snowdroppers
The Vaudeville Smash
Twerps
Wagons / Henry Wagons
Washington
Whitehorse
Wolf & Cub
Wouter Kellerman
Young Magic

An Horse
Andy Clockwise
Beaches
Captains
Cassette Kids
Children Collide
City Riots
Crayon Fields
Dappled Cities
Darren Hanlon
Fergus Brown
Goons of Doom
Grand Atlantic
Henry Wagons
Ian Hopkinson
Jack Ladder
Karnivool
Kate Miller-Heidke
Love of Diagrams
Marty Willson-Piper
Natalie D-Napoleon
Nathan Gaunt
Oh Mercy
Paul Dempsey
Pete Ross
Pivot
Sally Seltmann
Shannon Bourne
Sherlock’s Daughter
Songs
Summer Cats
The Chevelles
The Middle East
The On Fires
The Temper Trap
Travis Caudle
Via Tania
Violent Soho
Washington

An Horse
Andy Bull
Andy Clockwise
Andy White
Angus & Julia Stone
Anthony Snape
Birds Of Tokyo
Blue King Brown
Closure In Moscow
Dappled Cities
Gabriella Cilmi
Guy Sebastian
Hell City Glamours
Infusion
Josh Pyke
Kara Grainger
Lenka
Loene Carman
Miami Horror / Miami Horror DJs
My Disco
Naked On The Vague
Porcelain
Red Riders
The Art
The Boat People
The Drones
The Fumes
The Grates
The Hot Kicks / Satellite Sky
The Kin
The Resignators
The Temper Trap
Youth Group

Close